a drive to anacortes and ferry to the san juans

September 2, 2011 |  Category:   life travels


The first time I visited the San Juan Islands was during a 3 day class retreat in college nearly 20 years ago. We went to Orcas Island and rented a big cabin in Doe Bay hot spring, driving in caravans of cars and buses full of music students and instruments and getting on the ferry in Anacortes. Needless to say, it was rad.

There would be a few other trips during my time in the NW, but my last time in the San Juans was 3 years ago when I took my parents there on a day trip to Friday Harbor on San Juan Island. This is the island that our friends Sara and Thor (of the lakehouse) live year round and we went to visit them.

You Might Also Like

  • neta September 2, 2011 at 3:35 am

    your pictures are amazing!!!
    i’ve been to many places around the world, and the san juan islands and area is by far my favourite- beautiful!!

  • esther September 2, 2011 at 3:44 am

    that first photo is just incredible and beautiful. thank you for your posts. i enjoy them so much ๐Ÿ™‚

  • Jennelle September 2, 2011 at 4:37 am

    Lovely photographs.

    I had never heard of San Juan island prior to you mentioning it here, but it looks like such a calm and peaceful place to be.

  • Total Protect Home Warranty September 2, 2011 at 5:23 am

    WOW!such a beautiful post with lovely photos! i liked this place! and would love to go there if got chance!

  • Justine September 2, 2011 at 8:08 am

    Bummer! Our ferry ride was bright sun. I’ll send you a pict. Did you pick blackberries at the terminal? I forgot to tell you that. Hope you find more sun for the rest of the trip. I think you’ve had your share of fog!

  • Theresa September 2, 2011 at 8:25 am

    You guys have really gotten to do and see so much during you vacation. Amazing. I get so stressed thinking about planning our trip to the U.S. in December but you have given me a bit of hope. Wonderful pictures as usual.

  • Michelle September 2, 2011 at 8:26 am

    Was up there last summer for the first time. It’s one of the most beautiful places I have been to and wondered what it must be like to live up in the San Juans full time. Can wait to see pics of where your friend lives!

  • Chantale September 2, 2011 at 8:56 am

    Crazy beautiful images Jenna. Is it just me or is Mia starting to already look like a teen? Tween? Eep. Your vacation photos are incredible..

  • jodi September 2, 2011 at 10:15 am

    so beautiful! i absolutely love that first shot.

  • Linn Maria September 2, 2011 at 11:05 am

    Wow.. just as I thought I couldn’t love your pictures anymore than I already do, you break these out.. Stunning! Love the colours, the scenery, the way you’ve captured it all.. Lovely as always ๐Ÿ™‚

  • Nicole Franzen September 2, 2011 at 11:24 am

    wow what a magical place, the lighting is fabulous.

  • Jenna September 2, 2011 at 11:36 am

    @justine I prefer the ferry ride in total or partial fog. Makes it more dramatic. I have photos from other sunny ferry rides.

  • Jenna September 2, 2011 at 11:36 am

    @chantale yeah…she does look older in some photos. totally true.

  • rachel September 2, 2011 at 11:45 am

    this is what I love about living here.

  • Nichole Robertson September 2, 2011 at 11:52 am

    These photos are incredible! Wow.

    I seriously hope you print some of these and hang them. Just beautiful.

  • Aya September 2, 2011 at 12:52 pm

    Beautiful photos!!
    I love the one of the girls, where Mia is looking over her shoulder. She really IS looking older. ah.

  • mina September 2, 2011 at 1:52 pm

    We just returned from a trip out to Rialto Beach via the Bainbridge Ferry, and ditto – the fog is enchanting and surprising how it sets and lifts at its own will! If you’re up for it, the campsites out there are clean and child-friendly.

  • Rami September 2, 2011 at 2:04 pm

    Beautiful photos of my homeland almost … Just a little farther north, on the Canadian side, the islands there get more sunshine than anywhere else in the region. Pender Island especially. I can just smell the warm dry grasses.

    Your daughters look more and more relaxed as your trip wends on. I so enjoy your posts!

  • stuffedmice September 2, 2011 at 3:35 pm

    i love these photos! especially the one of Mia. perfect weather conditions.

  • Vanessa Rae September 2, 2011 at 4:31 pm

    Jenna, you’re pictures are amazing! Thank you for bringing us along on your holiday.

  • ana {bluebirdkisses} September 2, 2011 at 5:15 pm

    I just stumbled across your blog and I absolutely LOVE it! Your photos are gorgeous! Almost makes me wish for a misty foggy day, just to enjoy its beauty.

  • Seema September 2, 2011 at 5:25 pm

    photographs, as always – mindblowing. just when we think they can’t get any better, you come out with these.. gosh, these are breath-taking! hope you’re enjoying ur time and not worrying too much about back home… touch wood all will be well. Have a great weekend

  • Kaisha September 2, 2011 at 5:48 pm

    You really have captured the region beautifully. I live in Victoria, BC Canada,on the main island off of Vancouver and the frequent ferry rides we take, to get to the mainland, are always so much more peaceful when the fog is rolling around. As always, your pictures are stunning and your adventures inspiring.

  • Laura September 2, 2011 at 11:23 pm

    Such gorgeous photos!

  • kimberly September 3, 2011 at 4:00 am

    I still have never been to the san juan island. it really looks gorgeous and gloomy. Gorgeous photographs.

  • angie September 3, 2011 at 10:44 pm

    these pictures are beautiful…thanks for sharing!

  • Bre September 5, 2011 at 12:48 am

    Hi Jenna,
    I stumbled upon your blog a few months ago and I love love love it! Been going through your achives, I love the way you write. These have got to be some of my all time fave pics ! I know I don’t know you guys but I couldn’t help thinking WOW! Mia suddenly looks very grown up . You have a beautiful family. Good Luck with all you are doing,

    Bre of Australia

  • jennifer September 6, 2011 at 10:09 am

    so so beautiful.

  • Andi September 9, 2011 at 4:15 pm

    Going there next week, I love it up there, so peaceful!

  • FACEBOOK TWITTER INSTAGRAM PINTEREST BLOGLOVIN