I’ve been busy

June 15, 2010 |  Category:   art + design life photography

I finally opened a second etsy shop of photographs over the weekend. But you know that last scene in the Graduate when they’re on the bus and the adrenaline has died down and Ben and Elaine are looking unsure? I kinda feel like that, though I don’t know why.

On one hand it’s nice to see these photos together in one place and I will surely add to the collection as I take more photos, but on the other hand, I have no idea if there is a market for them. I mean, look. I’m not a professional photographer. They are mostly mushrooms and marshmallows. They might be interesting to look at, yes, but to buy and hang on a wall? So the shop will be an experiment (hey, 2 of the photographs made it in treasuries that landed on the Etsy front page already, though at the odd, unopportune hour of 6am Saturday and Monday morning, lol). We’ll see.

At best, it’s been a distraction. I feel no pressure right now to make sales, it’s not something I’m relying on to make a living or anything, but I feel like I had to put it out there. I think it’s a jumping off point for other projects and opening this shop, however small and tight the collection is for now, is making me feel accountable to get some of the other ideas going.

Small steps, right?

You Might Also Like

  • Adele @ modernemotive June 15, 2010 at 10:42 am

    Good luck with the shop Jenna. The photos are beautiful. I often wonder whether I should sell some of my photos but I’m afraid to take the leap. Like you, how do you know there’s a market for what you shoot? It’s such a personal adventure of me (shooting) that it makes it slightly harder to put it out there for fear of rejection or rather 0 sales. Ha!

  • scentual soundtracks June 15, 2010 at 10:49 am

    I think these would make great kitchen and dining room art! Keep shooting away. I’ve added you to my favorites. ๐Ÿ™‚

  • cyndi June 15, 2010 at 10:55 am

    Small steps lead to long walks. This is definitely a great first step & I wish you the best of luck. Your photos are beautiful!

  • Lois June 15, 2010 at 11:33 am

    Jenna, I’ve always thought your photographs were/are so captivating and beautiful. A wonderful idea for a new venture!

  • karen June 15, 2010 at 11:58 am

    Jenna,

    I’ve got my eye on the mushrooms. Sometimes people buy because they like the “voice” of the artist too.

  • ruhama June 15, 2010 at 12:23 pm

    I know what you mean–I’ve got some really nifty food pictures that I don’t know if I should try to promote. I mean, who’d put a picture of tomatillos on their wall? But perhaps marketing to a restaurant might work–I could imagine some really nice food pics on a wall at a local eatery.

  • Myfanwy Nixon June 15, 2010 at 12:42 pm

    Maybe as decor for cafes and restaurants?

  • Lani June 15, 2010 at 1:14 pm

    I don’t think food pictures need to be limited to the kitchen or dining room at all. I have a friend who is a well-known artist here who did many paintings of pears, very large paintings, and they were some of her more popular works. I’m going to get the beets!

  • Roos June 15, 2010 at 1:39 pm

    Hi Jenna,
    As an independent art advisor working in Amsterdam, I can tell you that these pictures are definitely worth selling!

    Personally, I’d even upgrade your prices ๐Ÿ˜‰ Whoever is buying your work now, will later on value it even more.
    Good luck with this new venture!

  • Astrid June 15, 2010 at 1:44 pm

    I’ve always loved looking at the pictures on your blog.
    My favourite is the beets one, what unbelievable colours. The mushrooms just amaze me, so delicate. Well done you x

  • angela June 15, 2010 at 3:14 pm

    I agree with Lani. Sure, they would be stunning in a kitchen, but they are way too interesting to be limited to those spaces.

  • wendy June 15, 2010 at 3:59 pm

    Jenna, I’ve always loved your photos– there’s something very captivating and unpretentious about them. I especially like the coffee and marshmallow one. Props to you for experimenting and putting this out there, sometimes this first step is the hardest.

  • The French June 15, 2010 at 4:49 pm

    You never know. Always best to put it out there and see. Especially if you have fun doing it. I could see some of those in cute little patisseries or coffee shops! Or maybe for a book?

  • monica of hola!design June 15, 2010 at 7:19 pm

    you’re a great photographer!!! good luck.

  • Shilo June 15, 2010 at 7:57 pm

    They look great Jenna. I’ve got a couple foodies in my life who I know would very much appreciate a beautifully framed photo as a gift. When the next birthday rolls around, I’ll be placing an order on one of the mushroom prints.

    Regardless, bravo on taking new steps forward.

  • Cynthia June 16, 2010 at 7:24 am

    Jenna, you definitely have a gift for accentuating what the eye can see, these photos are beautiful still lifes. You have many gifts as a photographer, a journalist and writer, and yet you are very grounded. I wish you every success with this new window and where it will lead you.

  • bronwyn June 16, 2010 at 9:27 am

    Congratulations on the new venture. The mushrooms are very striking. It’s always good to try something new.

  • annette June 16, 2010 at 2:44 pm

    I love your photos!, especially the 1st photo on April 5th’s post. Good luck!
    What printer are you using?

  • Jane June 16, 2010 at 6:49 pm

    Nothing ventured, nothing gained, right? But since this is something you enjoy doing, selling prints would just be the icing on your cake! For what its worth, I think they’re lovely!

  • Jenna June 17, 2010 at 10:41 am

    Thank you everyone for your nice comments and support. You are the best.

  • Tanja June 18, 2010 at 3:56 pm

    Very nice! These photos would look great in my kitchen.

  • Lecia June 19, 2010 at 12:25 am

    I love them and am excited you’ve taken this step!

  • FACEBOOK TWITTER INSTAGRAM PINTEREST BLOGLOVIN